AWS Direct connect

Direct Connect

13

  • Amazon Direct Connect links the user internal network with AWS Direct Connect location.
  • Use fiber optical cable of 1 gigabit and 10 gigabit

AWS Direct Connect links the user internal network to an AWS Direct Connect location over a standard 1-gigabit or 10-gigabit Ethernet fiber-optic cable.

One end of the cable is connected to user’s router, the other to an AWS Direct Connect router.

With this connection in place, user’s can create virtual interfaces directly to public AWS services (for example, to Amazon S3) or to Amazon VPC, bypassing Internet service providers in  network path.

An AWS Direct Connect location provides access to AWS in the region with which it is associated.

User can provision a single connection to any AWS Direct Connect location in North America and use it to access public AWS services in all North America regions and AWS GovCloud (US).

Following diagram shows how AWS Direct Connect interfaces with user’s network.

14

Key Components of AWS Direct Connect are:

  • Connection
  • Virtual interface
  • Connection:

Creating a connection in an AWS Direct Connect location to establish a network connection between user’s premises to an AWS region.

To create connection, study following information:

1.AWS Direct Connect location

2.Port speed

  • Connection:

1.AWS Direct Connect location

AWS Partner Network (APN) help to establish network circuits between an AWS Direct Connect location and user’s data center, office, or colocation environment.

It is used to provide colocation space within the same facility as the AWS Direct Connect location.

  • Connection:

2.Port speed:

AWS Direct Connect supports two port speeds:

1 Gbps: 1000BASE-LX (1310nm) over single-mode fiber

10 Gbps: 10GBASE-LR (1310nm) over single-mode fiber

User cannot change the port speed after created the connection request. If he/she need to change the port speed, then create and configure a new connection.

  • Virtual Interface:

Create a virtual interface to enable access to AWS services.

A public virtual interface enables access to public-facing services, such as Amazon S3.

A private virtual interface enables access to user’s VPC.

User  can configure multiple virtual interfaces on a single AWS Direct Connect connection.

Network Requirements for AWS Direct Connect

To use AWS Direct Connect in an AWS Direct Connect location, user’s network must meet one of the following conditions:

  • User network must be collocated with an existing AWS Direct Connect location.
  • User must be working with an AWS Direct Connect partner who is a member of the AWS Partner Network (APN)

AWS Direct Connect supports both the IPv4 and IPv6 communication protocols.

AWS Direct Connect supports a maximum transmission unit (MTU) of up to 1522 bytes at the physical connection layer .

(14 bytes ethernet header + 4 bytes VLAN tag + 1500 bytes IP datagram + 4 bytes FCS).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s